Text Resize
[…] We find that the question presented is appropriate for summary adjudication.2

B. Annual Exclusions From Gift Tax

Section 2501(a)(1) imposes a tax "on the transfer of property by gift" during any calendar year. Section 2511(a) provides that "the tax imposed by section 2501 shall apply whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise." The parties agree that petitioners' gifts to the trust in 2007 were completed gifts within the meaning of these provisions.

Section 2503(b)(1) provides an exclusion from taxable gifts. It provides that, "[i]n the case of gifts (other than gifts of future interests in property) made to any person by the donor during the calendar year, the first $10,000 of such gifts to such person shall not * * * be included in the total amount of gifts made during such year." Section 2503(b)(2) adjusts this annual exclusion for inflation; for gifts [*10] made during 2007, the exclusion was $12,000 per donee. Rev. Proc. 2006-53, sec. 3.32, 2006-2 C.B. 996, 1006.

The annual exclusion is available only for gifts of a "present interest in property." Sec. 2503(b)(1).